Friday, November 28, 2008

1 day in KL

In the mood of drinking chinese tea

Woke up at 6 this morning excited but tired as I did not have enough sleep. Every time I tell myself that I should sleep earlier but ended up sleeping at 1 or 2 am. I'm following a trip of my university visiting my ex-college. A place that I have many pleasant memories with my friends. And the reason I'm excited is because I will be meeting my buddies in KL soon. It has been quite some time since last I met them. Missed them a lot.

Reached KL after 2 hours in the bus. The seats were so uncomfortable that I could barely sleep. I tried to flee with my friends after we reached there but those committee forced us into the hall to listen to boring presentation. (I was there for 1.5 years and I don't need an intro about that place). There was a break after the short talk and I escaped. That guy tried to follow us but we were near to the door and he was toooo slow. Haha :p

Funny Sign..

After meeting up with my friends, we went for lunch. The food was good, the people were good. Everything is so enjoyable, especially when you have so much to talk about with your old pals.
After lunch, we went back to college and followed the bus to Times Square in KL. Of all the malls, why you choose that 1. I just can't get it. Since it was raining and no one was willing to go to Pavilion with me, I stayed put, sat down at Starbucks with a cup of ice blended and going online while waiting for them.

After coffee, I went down to the ground floor and there was an exhibition. Apparently, it was about AIDS awareness and to educate the public to show care to HIV patients. So I went to have a look with my friends. They set up something with walls like those 'ghost houses' you see in fun fairs. But there were no ghosts. Haha.. We were given an MP3 player as we were entering the place in which a narrator guides you through the exhibition with a story of a person. The narrator described about the story and instructs you to move forward where you can see the settings of the story told. This idea is nothing new in other countries where they are loaning iPods (Those I got weren't iPods LOL) in museums or galleries to guide visitors through with explanation. And it's the 1st time I see this in Malaysia. Kinda interesting. There was a part where it is a clinic and I was asked to go to the counter and put my hand on it. And a guy with a surgery mask (he sat there and looked so funny) there used a stamp and stamped a + on my hand, which means HIV +. WTF... Haha... My other friend got -. Not fair not fair!!!. But its fun larr.. After that we were given papers to leave notes for AIDS patients and fill up a survey and contact form. I was in a hurry so I passed that notes and survey part. Coz that needs time to think. I just filled up the contact form so that I will be informed about any activities going on in the future. Its good to help. I'm still considering about joining the Child Sponsorship Program by World Vision. Please support if you can. We had dinner at Subway after that and left for Malacca. The trip was darn crappy but I enjoyed the exhibition a lot. Its until 1st Dec 08 so anyone interested can go and have a look. Toodles..

In case you were wondering what does it look like

I was labelled + Zzzz

The T-shirt I bought to support their work
Its nice and cheap too (20 bucks)

Flip-flops (RM 10) as all my slippers were in non-wearable condition

5 comments:

Earl Grey said...

meaningful campaign.nice flip-flops n shirt.about d Child sponsor-i had been thinking of that since last year but i couldn't get enough of fund to pay monthly now...

teapot said...

haha... yah i love 'em. Actually i thought of it a year or two ago. but i myself also short of funds. If i work i sure can give. haha. still thinking now

Earl Grey said...

ya,if work sure can give....

Tiewmie said...

eh..the "+" so big huh ?
so bad~haha..

teapot said...

Earl Gery: for sure

Tiewmie: yala.. i don't know why he so beh song me.. haha kidding. i left it on after than btw, like so proud having the + on my hand. LOL